Dwerg Botterboom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tylecodon pygmaeus (W.F.Barker) Toelken
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon pygmaea W.F.Barker
Common Names
Dwerg Botterboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/07/31
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, A. le Roux, L. von Staden & M.M.P. Mogale
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 534 km²), but locally common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Knersvlakte.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Quartz patches on flats and gentle slopes.
Threats
There has been some mining applications on parts of this species' range (N.A. Helme pers. comm.), and if mining proceeds, some subpopulations may be lost. The species is difficult to cultivate as it does not grow well outside its native habitat (Van Jaarsveld and Koutnik 2004), and may possibly be targeted by succulent collectors. It is however very common, and collecting is not considered to be causing population decline at present.
Population

This species is localized to the Knersvlakte, but is a common pioneer species (A. le Roux, pers. obs.).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tylecodon pygmaeus (W.F.Barker) ToelkenLeast Concern 2015.1
Tylecodon pygmaeus (W.F.Barker) ToelkenThreatened Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tölken, H.R. 1978. New taxa and new combinations in Cotyledon and allied genera. Bothalia 12(3):377-393.


Tölken, H.R. 1985. Crassulaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 14,1:1-244. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Van Jaarsveld, E.J. and Koutnik, D. 2004. Cotyledon and Tylecodon. Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., le Roux, A., von Staden, L. & Mogale, M.M.P. 2015. Tylecodon pygmaeus (W.F.Barker) Toelken. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© A. le Roux


Search for images of Tylecodon pygmaeus on iSpot