Tylecodon rubrovenosus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tylecodon rubrovenosus (Dinter) Toelken
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon rubrovenosa Dinter
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/08/07
Assessor(s)
E.J. van Jaarsveld & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tylecodon rubrovenosus (Dinter) ToelkenLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tylecodon rubrovenosus (Dinter) ToelkenNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Cotyledon rubrovenosa DinterRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tölken, H.R. 1985. Crassulaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 14,1:1-244. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
van Jaarsveld, E.J. & Victor, J.E. 2007. Tylecodon rubrovenosus (Dinter) Toelken. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tylecodon rubrovenosus on iSpot