Tylecodon schaeferianus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tylecodon schaeferianus (Dinter) Toelken
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Adromischus hoerleinianus (Dinter) Poelln., Adromischus hoerleinianus (Dinter) Poelln. var. schaeferi Dinter, Adromischus keilhackii Werderm., Adromischus schaeferianus (Dinter) A.Berger, Adromischus schaeferianus (Dinter) A.Berger var. keilhackii (Werderm.) Poelln., Cotyledon hoerleiniana Dinter, Cotyledon hoerleiniana Dinter var. schaeferi Dinter, Cotyledon schaeferi Dinter, Cotyledon schaeferiana Dinter, Cotyledon sinus-alexandri Poelln.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2015/05/13
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & P.C.V. Van Wyk
Justification
This species has a restricted range in South Africa (national EOO 1710 km²), where it continues to decline due to habitat loss to mining at five to seven known locations.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Coastal areas of southern Namibia and the Richtersveld between Lüderitz and Alexander Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Richtersveld Coastal Duneveld, Western Gariep Plains Desert, Western Gariep Lowland Desert
Description
Exposed sandy or gravelly flats or shaded, south-facing rocky slopes.
Threats
This species occurs on shales associated with diamond bearing gravel, and as a result, most of its habitat around Alexander Bay has been destroyed through mining or prospecting activities. Loss and degradation continues. In Namibia, this species is also confined to diamond mining areas, and is likely to also be threatened by habitat destruction.
Population

Subpopulations are small, this species occurs in isolated clumps of a few plants, separated by large distances (P.C.V. van Wyk pers. obs.).


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tylecodon schaeferianus (Dinter) ToelkenVU B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)2015.1
Tylecodon schaeferianus (Dinter) ToelkenLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tylecodon schaeferianus (Dinter) ToelkenNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Tylecodon schaeferianus (Dinter) ToelkenUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tölken, H.R. 1978. New taxa and new combinations in Cotyledon and allied genera. Bothalia 12(3):377-393.


Tölken, H.R. 1985. Crassulaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 14,1:1-244. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Van Jaarsveld, E.J. and Koutnik, D. 2004. Cotyledon and Tylecodon. Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Van Wyk, P.C.V. 2015. Tylecodon schaeferianus (Dinter) Toelken. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tylecodon schaeferianus on iSpot