Tylecodon viridiflorus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tylecodon viridiflorus (Toelken) Toelken
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon viridiflora Toelken
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2015/05/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 183 km²), localized habitat specialist, known from four locations and potentially threatened by habitat degradation and trampling due to overstocking of livestock.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Central mountain ranges of the Richtersveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland, Lekkersing Succulent Shrubland
Description
Shaded rock crevices, on steep south-facing slopes, cliffs and gullies, 600-900 m.
Threats
This species' habitat is affected by moderate to severe overgrazing, causing erosion and a loss of vegetation cover in places. Tylecodon species are not palatable and unlikely to be browsed, and this species' preference for rocky, steep slopes and cliffs, which is generally inaccessible to livestock, may offer it some protection against trampling and erosion.
Population

A rare habitat specialist, known from only a few collections.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tylecodon viridiflorus (Toelken) ToelkenVU D22015.1
Tylecodon viridiflorus (Toelken) ToelkenRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tölken, H.R. 1977. New taxa and a new combination in the genus Cotyledon. Bothalia 12(2):191-194.


Tölken, H.R. 1978. New taxa and new combinations in Cotyledon and allied genera. Bothalia 12(3):377-393.


Tölken, H.R. 1985. Crassulaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 14,1:1-244. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Van Jaarsveld, E.J. and Koutnik, D. 2004. Cotyledon and Tylecodon. Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Tylecodon viridiflorus (Toelken) Toelken. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© E.J. van Jaarsveld

© E.J. van Jaarsveld


Search for images of Tylecodon viridiflorus on iSpot