Nenta

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tylecodon cacalioides (L.f.) Toelken
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon cacalioides L.f., Cotyledon fergusoniae L.Bolus
Common Names
Nenta (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/08/07
Assessor(s)
E.J. van Jaarsveld & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tylecodon cacalioides (L.f.) ToelkenLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tylecodon cacalioides (L.f.) ToelkenNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Tylecodon cacalioides (L.f.) ToelkenVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tölken, H.R. 1985. Crassulaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 14,1:1-244. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
van Jaarsveld, E.J. & Victor, J.E. 2007. Tylecodon cacalioides (L.f.) Toelken. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Tylecodon cacalioides on iSpot