Resurrection Plant

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Selaginella caffrorum (Milde) Hieron. var. caffrorum
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
SELAGINELLACEAE
Synonyms
Bryodesma caffrorum (Milde) Soják, Selaginella capensis Hieron., Selaginella rupestribus (L.) Spring var. incurva A.Braun ex Kuhn forma capensis A.Braun, Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring forma caffrorum Milde, Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring var. incurva A.Braun ex Kuhn (in part), Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring var. incurva A.Braun ex Kuhn forma angolensis A.Braun, Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring var. incurva A.Braun ex Kuhn forma capensis A.Braun, Selaginella rupestris in sense of Sim, not of (L.) Spring (misapplied name)
Common Names
Resurrection Plant (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/10/24
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread in montane areas where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa, extending southwards to the eastern parts of the Western Cape. Rare elsewhere in southern Africa, but extending to tropical and eastern Africa and Sudan.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Moist steep slopes and vertical cliff faces in montane areas.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Selaginella caffrorum (Milde) Hieron. var. caffrorum Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Crouch, N.R., Klopper, R.R., Burrows, J.E. and Burrows, S.M. 2011. Ferns of southern Africa: A comprehensive guide. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2011. Selaginella caffrorum (Milde) Hieron. var. caffrorum. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Selaginella caffrorum var. caffrorum on iNaturalist