Resurrection Plant

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Selaginella dregei (C.Presl) Hieron.
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
SELAGINELLACEAE
Synonyms
Bryodesma dregei (C.Presl) Soják, Lycopodium dregei C.Presl, Selaginella dregei (C.Presl) Hieron. var. buchmanniana Hieron., Selaginella dregei (C.Presl) Hieron. var. hildebrandtiana Hieron., Selaginella dregei (C.Presl) Hieron. var. petersiana Hieron., Selaginella dregei (C.Presl) Hieron. var. pretoriensis Hieron., Selaginella dregei (C.Presl) Hieron. var. rehmanniana Hieron., Selaginella dregei (C.Presl) Hieron. var. welwitschiana (A.Braun) Hieron., Selaginella grisea Alston, Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring forma dregei (C.Presl) Milde, Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring var. recurva A.Braun forma dregeana (C.Presl) A.Braun ex Kuhn, Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring var. recurva A.Braun forma dregei (C.Presl) A.Braun ex Kuhn as 'dregeana', Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring var. recurva A.Braun forma welwitschiana A.Braun ex Kuhn
Common Names
Resurrection Plant (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/10/24
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Range
Extremely widespread and common across northern South Africa, and extending southwards to the central Eastern Cape. Also extending to central and eastern Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Mat forming over flat sheetrock in deciduous woodland, savanna and montane grassland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Selaginella dregei (C.Presl) Hieron.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Crouch, N.R., Klopper, R.R., Burrows, J.E. and Burrows, S.M. 2011. Ferns of southern Africa: A comprehensive guide. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2011. Selaginella dregei (C.Presl) Hieron. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Selaginella dregei on iNaturalist