Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Selaginella imbricata (Forssk.) Spring ex Decne.
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
SELAGINELLACEAE
Synonyms
Lycopodium imbricatum Forssk.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
This taxon does not occur in South Africa: not assessed for National Red List.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Selaginella imbricata (Forssk.) Spring ex Decne.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Citation
SANBI. 2024. Selaginella imbricata (Forssk.) Spring ex Decne. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Selaginella imbricata on iNaturalist