Krauss's Spike-moss

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Selaginella kraussiana (Kunze) A.Braun
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
SELAGINELLACEAE
Synonyms
Didiclis kraussiana (Kunze) Rothm., Lycopodioides kraussianum (Kuntze) Kuntze, Lycopodium kraussianum Kunze, Selaginella hortensis Mett.
Common Names
Krauss's Spike-moss (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/10/24
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa extending southwards to Hermanus in the Western Cape. Also extending northwards to central and tropical Africa, the Canary Islands and Madeira. Naturalized in Europe.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Description
Shaded forest floors.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Selaginella kraussiana (Kunze) A.Braun ex KuhnLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Crouch, N.R., Klopper, R.R., Burrows, J.E. and Burrows, S.M. 2011. Ferns of southern Africa: A comprehensive guide. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2011. Selaginella kraussiana (Kunze) A.Braun. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Selaginella kraussiana on iNaturalist