Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Selaginella mittenii Baker
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
SELAGINELLACEAE
Synonyms
Lycopodioides cooperi (Baker) Kuntze, Lycopodioides mackenii (Baker) Kuntze, Lycopodioides mittenii (Baker) Kuntze, Lycopodioides welwitschii (Baker) Kuntze, Selaginella cathedrifolia Spring var. minor (A.Braun ex Kuhn) Baker, Selaginella cooperi Baker, Selaginella depressa (Sw.) Spring var. ß minor A.Braun, Selaginella depressa in sense of Sim, not of Spring (misapplied name), Selaginella mackenii Baker, Selaginella tectissima Baker, Selaginella welwitschii Baker, Stachygynandrum depressum (A.Braun) Carruth., Stachygynandrum depressum (A.Braun) Carruth. var. minus (A.Braun) Carruth., Stachygynandrum welwitschii (Baker) Carruth.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/10/24
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread in eastern South Africa, and extending northwards to central and tropical Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Grassland, Savanna
Description
Moist, shaded areas in forest and near streams, less often on shady sides of boulders in grassland and woodland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Selaginella mittenii BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Crouch, N.R., Klopper, R.R., Burrows, J.E. and Burrows, S.M. 2011. Ferns of southern Africa: A comprehensive guide. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2011. Selaginella mittenii Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Selaginella mittenii on iNaturalist