Lebombo Krantz Ash

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Atalaya alata (Sim) H.M.L.Forbes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SAPINDACEAE
Synonyms
Diacarpa alata Sim
Common Names
Inona (z), Lebombo Krans-es (a), Lebombo Krans-esseboom (a), Lebombo Krantz Ash (e), Umnondo (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/14
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.E. van Wyk
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Atalaya alata (Sim) H.M.L.ForbesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & van Wyk, A.E. 2005. Atalaya alata (Sim) H.M.L.Forbes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Atalaya alata on iSpot