Cape Krantz Ash

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Atalaya capensis R.A.Dyer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SAPINDACEAE
Common Names
Cape Krantz Ash (e), Cape Wing-nut (e), Kaapse Krans-es (a), Kaapse Krans-esseboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/03/23
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Atalaya capensis R.A.DyerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Atalaya capensis R.A.DyerRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Atalaya capensis R.A.DyerRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2006. Atalaya capensis R.A.Dyer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Atalaya capensis on iSpot