Forest Krantz Ash

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Atalaya natalensis R.A.Dyer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SAPINDACEAE
Common Names
Forest Krantz Ash (e), Natal Krantz Ash (e), Natal Wing-nut (e), Natalse Krans-es (a), Natalse Krans-esseboom (a), Umhlambila (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B2ab(v)
Assessment Date
2006/11/28
Assessor(s)
C.R. Scott-Shaw, A.E. van Wyk, L. von Staden & J.E. Victor
Justification
AOO <200 km² and known from 10-15 severely fragmented subpopulations. A rare forest tree species that occurs in a highly specific habitat within isolated forest areas. There is no evidence of continuing decline, but poor recruitment in some areas is of concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Eastern Cape coast from The Haven to Umtamvuna, and Ngoye, Nkandla and Ngome forests in KwaZulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Description
Scarp forest. Occurs in rocky areas on steep slopes or groves where there is less competition for light from taller overstorey trees.
Threats
This species grows in inaccessible steep rocky areas where it is fairly well protected from the impacts of too frequent grassland fires as well as wood harvesting which have previously been mentioned as possible threats (Scott-Shaw 1999). Although recruitment appears to be poor in some places (Scott-Shaw 1999), the subpopulation at Ngome is healthy with many individuals of different age classes present (notes on Joubert, L. 26805, PRE, C.J. Geldenhuys pers. obs.) There are no serious threats to this species (T. Abbott pers. comm.) and there is no current evidence of ongoing decline (C.R. Scott-Shaw pers. comm.).
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Conservation
This species is well protected in various reserves, including Ntendeka Wilderness Area (Ngome Forest), Nkandla Forest Reserve, Ngome Forest Reserve, Umtamvuna Nature Reserve and Dwessa Forest Reserve.
Notes
Individuals growing in Bacarat Forest in the Magoebaskloof area (Limpopo Province) which appear to be A. natalensis may present a significant range extension for this species, or may be a new species of Atalaya (C.J. Geldenhuys pers. comm.) The identification of these trees have not yet been confirmed and the locality is not included in the assessment at present.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Atalaya natalensis R.A.DyerNT B2ab(v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Atalaya natalensis R.A.DyerLower Risk - Near Threatened Scott-Shaw (1999)
Atalaya natalensis R.A.DyerRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Atalaya natalensis R.A.DyerUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Scott-Shaw, C.R., van Wyk, A.E., von Staden, L. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Atalaya natalensis R.A.Dyer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R. Boon

© R. Boon

© A.T.D. Abbott


Search for images of Atalaya natalensis on iSpot