Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Valsperdepis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hippobromus pauciflorus (L.f.) Radlk.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SAPINDACEAE
Synonyms
Hippobromus alata (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh.
Common Names
Bastard Horsewood (e), Basterperdepis (a), Basterperdepisboom (a), False Horsewood (e), Horsewood (e), Isiphahluka (z), Mufhapabere (v), Perdepis (a), Perdepisboom (a), Pisgoed (a), Ulwathile (x), Umfazi Onengxolo (x), Umfazothethayo (z), Umhlwathile (z), Umhlwathile (x), Umnquma (z), Umnquma (x), Umnungumabele (z), Umnungumabele (x), Uqhume (z), Valsperdepis (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/14
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.E. van Wyk
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Citation
Victor, J.E. & van Wyk, A.E. 2005. Hippobromus pauciflorus (L.f.) Radlk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2020/04/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hippobromus pauciflorus on iSpot