Jacket Plum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pappea capensis Eckl. & Zeyh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SAPINDACEAE
Synonyms
Pappea capensis Eckl. & Zeyh. var. radkloferi (Schweinf. ex Radlk.) Schinz, Pappea fulva Conrath, Pappea radlkoferi Schweinf. ex Penzig, Pappea schumanniana Schinz, Pappea ugandensis Baker f., Sapindus pappea Sond.
Common Names
Bergpruim (a), Bushveld Cherry (e), Doppruim (a), Ilitye (x), Indaba (z), Indaba Tree (e), Jacket Plum (e), Jacket Plum (a), Judgement Tree (e), Kaambessie (a), Kaambessieboom (a), Kaambos-bessiepitte (a), Kaffir Plum (e), Kambeje (nd), Lobengula's Indaba Tree (e), Mongatane (ns), Mopênnwêeng (tw), Mopênôeng (tw), Morobaliepe (ss), Mothata (tw), Motlhatlha (tw), Noupitjie (a), Noupitjieboom (a), Oliepitboom (a), Oliepitte (a), Ooppitjie (a), Pruim (a), Pruimbessie (a), Pruimbessieboom (a), Pruimbessiebos (a), Pruimbos (a), Suurbessie (a), Tkaambes (a), T'kaambes (a), Tkaambesboom (a), Tkaambessie (a), T'kaambessie (a), Tkaambessieboom (a), T'kaamboom (a), Tshikavhavhe (v), Umgqalutye (x), Umqhokwane (z), Umqhoqho (z), Umvuma (z), Uvumebomvu (z), Uzagogwane (nd), Wild Amandel (e), Wild Cherry (e), Wild Plum (e), Wilde-amandel (a), Wildepruim (a), Xikwakwaxu (ts)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/14
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.E. van Wyk
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pappea capensis Eckl. & Zeyh.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & van Wyk, A.E. 2005. Pappea capensis Eckl. & Zeyh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Pappea capensis on iSpot