Bushveld Balloon Vine

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cardiospermum corindum L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SAPINDACEAE
Synonyms
Cardiospermum alatum Bremek. & Oberm.
Common Names
Bushveld Balloon Vine (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/14
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.E. van Wyk
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cardiospermum corindum L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & van Wyk, A.E. 2005. Cardiospermum corindum L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cardiospermum corindum on iNaturalist