Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Namaqua Red Balloon

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erythrophysa alata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Hutch.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SAPINDACEAE
Synonyms
Erythrophysa undulata E.Mey. ex Sond.
Common Names
Klapperbos (a), Klapperbossie (a), Kloe-kloekie (a), Mannetjie-roldoring (a), Namakwa-rooiklapperbos (a), Namaqua Red Balloon (e), Sumoë (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/14
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.E. van Wyk
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Citation
Victor, J.E. & van Wyk, A.E. 2005. Erythrophysa alata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Hutch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2020/04/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Erythrophysa alata on iSpot