Dune Soap-berry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Deinbollia oblongifolia (E.Mey. ex Arn.) Radlk.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
SAPINDACEAE
Synonyms
Sapindus oblongifolius (E.Mey. ex Arn.) Sond.
Common Names
Duin-seepbessie (a), Dune Soap-berry (e), Igololenkawu (z), Intisamasimu (z), Iphengulula (z), Iqinisamasimu (z), Maqinisa (z), Umasibele (x), Umbangabanga (x), Umlulamaomkhulu (z), Umuthiwezi-thutha (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/09
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & A.E. van Wyk
Justification
Deinbollia oblongifolia is a widespread species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
This species occurs from the southern Mpumalanga Lowveld around Komatipoort, southwards through eastern Swaziland to the KwaZulu-Natal and Eastern Cape coast. It also occurs along the coast of Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
It occurs in forest, riverine thicket and dune thicket.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Deinbollia oblongifolia (E.Mey. ex Arn.) Radlk.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Burrows, J.E., Burrows, S.M., Lötter, M.C. and Schmidt, E. 2018. Trees and shrubs Mozambique. Publishing Print Matters, Cape Town.


Exell, A.W. 1966. Sapindaceae. In: A.W. Exell, A. Fernandes and H. Wild (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 2 (Part 2):494-543. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. & van Wyk, A.E. 2018. Deinbollia oblongifolia (E.Mey. ex Arn.) Radlk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Deinbollia oblongifolia on iNaturalist