Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Melilotus indicus (L.) All.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Melilotus parviflorus Desf., Trifolium melilotus-indica L.
Common Names
Annual Yellow Sweet Clover (e), Bitterklawer (a), Eenjarige Geel Stinkklawer (a), Geelstinkklawer (a), Hexham Scent (e), Melilot (e), Melilot (a), Steenklawer (a), Stink Clover (e), Stinkklawer (a), Sweet Clover (e), White Sweet Clover (e), Yellow Sweet Clover (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Melilotus indicus (L.) All. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Melilotus indicus on iNaturalist