Duckweed

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lemna minor L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
LEMNACEAE
Common Names
Damslyk (a), Duckweed (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/09/12
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, F. Cholo & W. Foden
Justification
Lemna minor is a widespread and common species that is likely to be threatened by droughts. It does not qualify for a category of threat according to one of the five IUCN criteria.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, North West, Western Cape
Range
Helderberg in Western Cape across to Komatipoort, Mpumalanga. Also occurs in Lesotho, and cooler regions of the Northern Hemisphere.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
It is found in wide range of aquatic habitats.
Threats
Areas around the species habitat have been developed in the past, but there are no severe threats to this species. Competition from alien plant s and droughts are likely to be a threat.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lemna minor L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2017. Lemna minor L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lemna minor on iNaturalist