Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Great Duckweed

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Spirodela polyrhiza (L.) Schleid.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
LEMNACEAE
Common Names
Duckweed (e), Great Duckweed (e), Water Flexseed (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & W. Foden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Citation
Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2006. Spirodela polyrhiza (L.) Schleid. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2020/04/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Spirodela polyrhiza on iSpot