Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Senna hirsuta (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Cassia hirsuta L., Cassia tomentosa in sense of H.M.L.Forbes, not of L.f. (misapplied name)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Senna hirsuta (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Senna hirsuta on iNaturalist