Port Jackson

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acacia saligna (Labill.) H.L.Wendl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Acacia cyanophylla Lindl., Mimosa saligna Labill.
Common Names
Golden Willow (e), Goudwilger (a), Port Jackson (e), Port Jackson Acacia (e), Port Jackson Willow (e), Portjeksonwilg (a), Potjekson (a), Potjeksonboom (a), Saligna Wattle (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Acacia saligna (Labill.) H.L.Wendl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acacia saligna on iNaturalist