Kaaldissel

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acanthopsis carduifolia (L.f.) Schinz
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Acanthodium carduifolium Nees, Acanthus carduifolius L.f.
Common Names
Kaaldissel (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/04/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & H.M. Steyn
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 2614 km²), and rarely recorded species that is likely to be under-sampled, as it occurs in a poorly explored area. There are no severe threats to this species and subpopulations are large, therefore it is not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
South-western Bushmanland and Hantam, from Kliprand to Calvinia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Sandy and loamy soils on rocky hill slopes and ridges, 550-960 m.
Threats
This species occurs in a remote area where human impact on the landscape is relatively low. The main land use in the area is livestock grazing, and natural vegetation have been degraded in some areas due to overgrazing and trampling where rangelands have been overstocked. Field observations indicate that this species is fairly abundant even in heavily overgrazed areas, suggesting that it is likely to be resilient to disturbance.
Population

This species is currently known from four widely scattered subpopulations. Recent field observations of two subpopulations indicate that the species can be locally abundant. It is quite likely under-sampled and more common than collection records suggest, as it occurs in a remote and botanically still relatively poorly explored area, and it flowers outside of the peak flowering season of the area. As there are no severe threats to the species, the population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acanthopsis carduifolia (L.f.) SchinzLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Clarke, C.B. 1901. Acanthaceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis V Section I (Acanthaceae-Proteaceae):1-92. Lovell Reeve & Co., Ltd., London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Steyn, H.M. 2017. Acanthopsis carduifolia (L.f.) Schinz. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acanthopsis carduifolia on iNaturalist