Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Acanthopsis tuba

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acanthopsis tuba H.M.Steyn
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Acanthopsis carduifolia in the sense of Williamson (2000), not of (L.f.) Schinz (misapplied name)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2014/10/17
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & H.M. Steyn
Justification
EOO 1619 km², plants at fewer than five locations continue to decline due to severe overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld, Helskloof to Anenous.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland, Anenous Plateau Shrubland
Description
Well-drained clay-loam soils.
Threats
This species is threatened by overgrazing at all three known locations. At two locations, known through historical records, it cannot be relocated and is possibly already locally extinct.
Population

This species is apparently rare, as it is known from only four collections, from three widely scattered localities. Several searches have relocated this species at only one of these historical localities. In this area, the subpopulation is small and localized, and this species appears to be habitat specific (L. von Staden pers. obs. 2014). The two other localities are severely overgrazed, and the species cannot be relocated in these areas, and may already be locally extinct. As plants are so localized, it is possible however that it may be overlooked. Large areas of the Richtersveld are remote and difficult to access, and it is possible that a few other undiscovered subpopulations may exist.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
von Staden, L. & Steyn, H.M. 2014. Acanthopsis tuba H.M.Steyn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acanthopsis tuba on iSpot