Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Acanthopsis ludoviciana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acanthopsis ludoviciana H.M.Steyn
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Acanthopsis hoffmannseggiana in the sense of Williamson (2000), not of (Nees) C.B.Clarke (misapplied name)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2014/10/17
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & H.M. Steyn
Justification
A localized species (EOO 206 km²), known from five locations and potentially threatened by overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld, Kodaspiek to Vandersterrberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland, Western Gariep Hills Desert, Richtersveld Sheet Wash Desert
Description
Sandy, well-drained soils, on flats as well as wedged among rocks on steep slopes.
Threats
Around Numees, Helskloof and Paradyskloof, severe overgrazing is causing ongoing, severe habitat degradation. Here the species survives on steep rocky ridges, where trampling is not causing as severe loss and erosion of soil, as well as hidden among spiny Aloe pearsonii. This species appears to not be grazed at present, but livestock has been observed to start grazing on apparently unpalatable species when all other grazing species have been depleted (P. van Wyk, pers. obs.), and should overstocking continue, this species may be impacted in future. On higher-lying, more remote areas such as Kodaspiek and the central Vandersterrberg, grazing is at present only occasional, but pressure may increase as grazing on lower slopes and more accessible areas continue to be depleted.
Population

This species has a localized distribution, but is locally very common. The population appears stable at present, but could decline, should habitat degradation become more severe.


Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. & Steyn, H.M. 2014. Acanthopsis ludoviciana H.M.Steyn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acanthopsis ludoviciana on iSpot