Klein Karoo Verneukhalfmensie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acanthopsis dispermoides H.M.Steyn
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Acanthopsis disperma in the sense of Vlok & Schutte-Vlok (2010), not of Nees. (misapplied name)
Common Names
Klein Karoo Verneukhalfmensie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/02/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden, J.H. Vlok & H.M. Steyn
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 716 km²), known from four subpopulations, but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Little Karoo between Laingsburg, Ladismith and Barrydale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Steep, rocky, dry north-facing lower slopes at the transition between fynbos and succulent karoo.
Threats
The area where this species occurs is severely overgrazed in places, however the type collection (Boucher 1560) notes that it is abundant on dry rocky overgrazed foothills. It appears to be a pioneer species thriving under conditions of disturbance, and the plant itself is not grazed (J.H. Vlok pers. obs.), and therefore it is unlikely to be threatened by overgrazing.
Population

This species has a restricted range, and is currently known from four subpopulations, southern foothills of Anysberg, Wittepoort between Anysberg and the Klein Swartberg, the northern foothills of the Touwsberg, and the north-eastern base of the Warmwatersberg near Barrydale. Vlok and Schutte-Vlok (2010) describe the species as abundant.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acanthopsis sp. (Boucher 1560 PRE)Least Concern 2015.1
Bibliography

Steyn, H.M. and Van Wyk, A.E. 2015. Taxonomic notes on the Acanthopsis disperma-hoffmannseggiana complex (Acanthaceae, tribe Acantheae), with an interim key to members of the genus. Phytotaxa 219(1):1-26.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L., Vlok, J.H. & Steyn, H.M. 2015. Acanthopsis dispermoides H.M.Steyn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/04/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Acanthopsis dispermoides on iSpot