Acanthopsis glabra

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acanthopsis glabra (E.Mey.) H.M.Steyn
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Acanthodium glabrum (E.Mey.) Nees, Acanthopsis carduifolia (L.f.) Schinz var. glabra (E.Mey.) C.B.Clarke, Acanthus glaber E.Mey., Blepharis carduifolia (L.f.) T.Anderson var. glabra (E.Mey.) T.Anderson
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/04/07
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & H.M. Steyn
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand escarpment from Komaggas to Kliprand and Bitterfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Deep sandy soils derived from granitic gneiss on mountain slopes and rocky outcrops, 260-1500 m.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this species. Within its range, the main land use is livestock grazing, and in some areas the natural vegetation has been degraded due to overgrazing and trampling where rangelands have been overstocked. This species is however not grazed, and appears to be resilient to disturbance, as subpopulations tend to be large even in very disturbed areas.
Population

This species is widespread and common. Subpopulations are large, and it persists even in heavily overgrazed communal rangelands in the Kamiesberg. As there are no severe threats to this species, the population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Bibliography

Clarke, C.B. 1901. Acanthaceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis V Section I (Acanthaceae-Proteaceae):1-92. Lovell Reeve & Co., Ltd., London.


Steyn, H.M. and Van Wyk, A.E. 2017. Taxonomic notes on Acanthopsis Harv. (Acanthaceae, tribe Acantheae): the group with trifid bracts. Phytotaxa 295(3):201-217.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Steyn, H.M. 2017. Acanthopsis glabra (E.Mey.) H.M.Steyn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acanthopsis glabra on iNaturalist