Verneukhalfmensie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acanthopsis disperma Nees
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Acanthodium dispermum E.Mey. ex Nees
Common Names
Verneukhalfmensie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/11/24
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden, H.M. Steyn & S. Loots
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 4512 km²), but locally common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Southern Namibia and the Richtersveld, Northern Cape, South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Succulent Karoo
Description
Weathered granite and quartzite-derived gravelly slopes and flats, 65-1182 m.
Threats
This species is possibly affected by severe overgrazing within the Richtersveld, and habitat loss to mining along the Orange River. In Namibia its habitat is well-protected, and it is not affected by any severe threats.
Population

This species is fairly common within its range, and a large number of recent records indicate that it survives in spite of heavy grazing pressure on parts of its range.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acanthopsis disperma NeesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Steyn, H.M. and Condy, G. 2015. Acanthopsis disperma. Flowering Plants of Africa 64:118-126.


Steyn, H.M. and Van Wyk, A.E. 2015. Taxonomic notes on the Acanthopsis disperma-hoffmannseggiana complex (Acanthaceae, tribe Acantheae), with an interim key to members of the genus. Phytotaxa 219(1):1-26.


Citation
von Staden, L., Steyn, H.M. & Loots, S. 2014. Acanthopsis disperma Nees. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acanthopsis disperma on iNaturalist