Acanthopsis glauca

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acanthopsis glauca (E.Mey.) Schinz
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Acanthus glaucus E.Mey.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2016/10/05
Assessor(s)
H.M. Steyn & L. von Staden
Justification
A highly localized species (EOO and AOO <10 km²) that is potentially threatened by habitat loss due to overgrazing and erosion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld, near Lekkersing.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland, Die Plate Succulent Shrubland
Description
Shallow, sandy loam soils with quartz pebbles.
Threats
This species' entire known range falls within communally owned rangelands that are overstocked with livestock. Habitat degradation and erosion due to trampling by cattle has been observed at one of the subpopulations (H.M. Steyn pers. obs.). Loss of shrub cover due to overgrazing and trampling often results in severe erosion when heavy thunderstorms occur (P.C.V. van Wyk pers. comm. 2014). This species, being extremely localized, is potentially vulnerable to habitat loss and degradation due to erosion.
Population

There are two known subpopulations of this species, one is large, consisting of more than 250 individuals, the second, smaller subpopulation consists of about 50 mature individuals. The population trend is not known, but is suspected to be stable.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acanthopsis glauca (E.Mey.) SchinzData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Clarke, C.B. 1901. Acanthaceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis V Section I (Acanthaceae-Proteaceae):1-92. Lovell Reeve & Co., Ltd., London.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Steyn, H.M. & von Staden, L. 2016. Acanthopsis glauca (E.Mey.) Schinz. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/04/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acanthopsis glauca on iSpot