Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acanthopsis hoffmannseggiana (Nees) C.B.Clarke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Acanthodium hoffmannseggianum Nees
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2015/01/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & H.M. Steyn
Justification
A widespread and variable species that possibly contains several taxa, some of which may be of conservation concern. More study is needed to find reliable distinguishing characters to separate individual taxa.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia and the Bushmanland region of the Northern Cape, also occurring in the Great Karoo between Fraserburg, Beaufort West and Prince Albert.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Sandy plains, stony hillsides and ridges, usually associated with weathered quartzite and granite, but also occurs on mudstone (in Prince Albert area) and limestone (Asbestos Mountains), usually at an elevation between 650 and 1000 m.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acanthopsis hoffmannseggiana (Nees) C.B.ClarkeData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2015.1
Acanthopsis hoffmannseggiana (Nees) C.B.ClarkeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Steyn, H.M. and Van Wyk, A.E. 2015. Taxonomic notes on the Acanthopsis disperma-hoffmannseggiana complex (Acanthaceae, tribe Acantheae), with an interim key to members of the genus. Phytotaxa 219(1):1-26.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Steyn, H.M. 2015. Acanthopsis hoffmannseggiana (Nees) C.B.Clarke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acanthopsis hoffmannseggiana on iNaturalist