Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Acanthopsis horrida

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acanthopsis horrida (Nees) Nees
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Acanthodium plumosum E.Mey., Acanthodium plumulosum E.Mey., Acanthopsis trispina C.B.Clarke, Dilivaria horrida Nees
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/08/18
Assessor(s)
H.M. Steyn & L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld and Namaqualand, from the mountains of the Richtersveld to the Kamiesberg and the Namaqualand coastal plain near Hondeklipbaai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Sandy quartzitic soils and granitic gneiss, 170-1200 m.
Threats
There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats that are likely to lead to this species' extinction.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
Steyn, H.M. & von Staden, L. 2016. Acanthopsis horrida (Nees) Nees. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acanthopsis horrida on iSpot