Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acanthopsis scullyi (S.Moore) Oberm.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Blepharis scullyi S.Moore
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/04/07
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & H.M. Steyn
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 1272 km²), but locally common species that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, from Steinkopf to the Kamiesberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Sandy soil derived from granitic gneiss on plains and hills, 700-1400 m.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this species. The main land use across its range is livestock grazing, and in some areas overstocking of rangelands have led to degradation and loss of plant diversity. This species is not browsed, and persists in large subpopulations even in heavily overgrazed areas (H.M. Steyn pers. obs.). Therefore, grazing is unlikely to be a threat to this species.
Population

This species is known from many records and is locally common. There are at least 10 known subpopulations, and it is likely that many more exist as suitable habitat is widespread across its range. Subpopulations are large, and appears to be resilient to disturbance, and therefore the population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acanthopsis scullyi (S.Moore) Oberm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Moore, S. 1901. Some recent additions to the British Museum Acanthaceae. Journal of Botany 39:300-305.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Steyn, H.M. 2017. Acanthopsis scullyi (S.Moore) Oberm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acanthopsis scullyi on iNaturalist