Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Dicliptera cliffordii (K.Balkwill) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Peristrophe cliffordii K.Balkwill
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2020/02/11
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Dicliptera cliffordii is a rare and localized species, known from three locations. It has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 16 km², and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 12 km². It is potentially threatened by habitat loss to agricultural expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
This species is endemic to the Limpopo River Valley between Messina and Pontdrif. It possibly also occurs on the northern bank in Zimbabwe.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Musina Mopane Bushveld
Description
It occurs on sandy flats in mopane bushveld.
Threats
There is ongoing expansion of crop fields in the Limpopo River Valley east of Messina. One subpopulation has been recorded in mopaneveld adjacent to existing crop fields, where it is potentially vulnerable to further expansion.
Population

P. cliffordii appears to be extremely rare, localized and restricted to areas with Kalahari sand (Balkwill et al. 1985). It is known from three locations.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Dicliptera cliffordii (K.Balkwill) J.C.Manning & GoldblattRare 2014.1
Peristrophe cliffordii K.BalkwillRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Peristrophe cliffordii K.BalkwillIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Balkwill, K. 1996. A synopsis of Peristrophe (Acanthaceae) in southern Africa. Bothalia 26(2):83-93.


Balkwill, K., Cadman, M.J. and Getliffe Norris, F. 1985. Taxonomic studies in the Acanthaceae: new species of Peristrophe from the Limpopo Valley. South African Journal of Botany 51(6):485-488.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Dicliptera cliffordii (K.Balkwill) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Dicliptera cliffordii on iNaturalist