Lemon Pistol-bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Justicia aconitiflora (A.Meeuse) Cubey
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Duvernoia aconitiflora A.Meeuse
Common Names
Lemon Pistol-bush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/07
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.E. van Wyk
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Duvernoia aconitiflora A.MeeuseLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Duvernoia aconitiflora A.MeeuseInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Duvernoia aconitiflora A.MeeuseUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2014. Synopsis of the genus Justicia L. (Acanthaceae) in southern Africa, with eight new combinations for species of Adhatoda Miller and Monechma Hochts. Bothalia 44(1):#169.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & van Wyk, A.E. 2005. Justicia aconitiflora (A.Meeuse) Cubey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Justicia aconitiflora on iNaturalist