Pistol Bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Justicia adhatodoides (E.Mey. ex Nees) V.A.W.Graham
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Adhatoda duvernoia (Nees) C.B.Clarke, Duvernoia adhatodoides E.Mey. ex Nees
Common Names
Bastergeelhout (a), Pistol Bush (e), Pistoolbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/01/19
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Duvernoia adhatodoides E.Mey. ex NeesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2014. Synopsis of the genus Justicia L. (Acanthaceae) in southern Africa, with eight new combinations for species of Adhatoda Miller and Monechma Hochts. Bothalia 44(1):#169.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Justicia adhatodoides (E.Mey. ex Nees) V.A.W.Graham. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Justicia adhatodoides on iNaturalist