Justicia australis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Justicia australis (P.G.Mey.) Vollesen
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Justicia genistifolia Engl. subsp. australe (P.G.Mey.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt, Monechma australe P.G.Mey., Monechma genistifolium (Engl.) C.B.Clarke subsp. australe (P.G.Mey.) Munday
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/01/19
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Monechma genistifolium (Engl.) C.B.Clarke subsp. australe (P.G.Mey.) MundayLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vollesen, K. 2015. Justicia. In: J.R. Timberlake and E.S. Martins (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 8 Part 6:162-224. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Justicia australis (P.G.Mey.) Vollesen. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Justicia australis on iNaturalist