Ribbokbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Justicia orchioides L.f. subsp. orchioides
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Gendarussa diosmophylla Nees
Common Names
Ribbokbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2018/05/29
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 2008 km², this taxon is known from seven locations and declining due to ongoing habitat loss, degradation, and competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
St Francis Bay to Addo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Alluvial Vegetation, Sundays Valley Thicket, Grass Ridge Bontveld, Sundays Mesic Thicket, Motherwell Karroid Thicket, Bethelsdorp Bontveld
Description
Open sandy areas, often in lime-rich soils.
Threats
Threatened by severe, ongoing habitat loss and degradation mainly due to urban expansion around Uitenhage and Port Elizabeth. In addition, it is threatened by habitat loss to quarrying at St Francis Bay, industrial development and rapid spread of informal settlements around Coega, and competition from alien invasive plants across most of its range. In the Sundays River Valley between Coega and Addo it has lost significant amounts of habitat to agricultural expansion.
Population

This taxon is locally abundant, often dominant within its habitat. It may be somewhat resilient to disturbance, as it persists in degraded areas. It has been recorded from seven locations, but may exist at a few more - particularly in the Sundays River Valley. It is still extant at four of these locations, but the other three, which are known from historical records may be locally extinct due to habitat loss.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Justicia orchioides L.f. subsp. orchioides Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Immelman, K. 1986. ACANTHACEAE: Notes on southern African species of Justicia L. Bothalia 16(1):39-64.


Immelman, K.L. 1995. Justicia. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 30 Part 3: Acanthaceae, Fascicle 1: Justiciinae:18-46. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Justicia orchioides L.f. subsp. orchioides. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Justicia orchioides subsp. orchioides on iNaturalist