Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Acanthus arboreus C.B.Clarke (later homonym), not of Forssk., Acanthus arboreus Forssk. var. pubescens Thomson ex Oliv., Acanthus polystachyus Delile var. pseudopubescens Cufod., Acanthus ugandensis C.B.Clarke
Common Names
Prickly Acanthus (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acanthus pubescens on iNaturalist