Barleria rigida

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Barleria rigida Nees
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Barleria irritans Nees var. rigida (Nees) C.B.Clarke, Barleria rigida Nees var. ilicina (E.Mey. ex T.Anderson) Oberm., Barleria schenckii Schinz
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/01/19
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Barleria rigida NeesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Barleria rigida Nees. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/07/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Barleria rigida on iSpot