Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruellia pilosa L.f.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ruellia ovata C.B.Clarke (in part), Ruellia zeyheri (Sond.) T.Anderson
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/11/20
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Eastern Overberg endemic, known from 10 locations. Declining due to coastal development and crop cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Swellendam to Mossel Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Mossel Bay Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Ruens Silcrete Renosterveld, Garden Route Shale Fynbos
Description
Renosterveld slopes.
Threats
Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ruellia pilosa L.f.VU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Clarke, C.B. 1901. Acanthaceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis V Section I (Acanthaceae-Proteaceae):1-92. Lovell Reeve & Co., Ltd., London.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Ruellia pilosa L.f. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ruellia pilosa on iNaturalist