Veld Violet

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruellia cordata Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Ruellia ovata C.B.Clarke (in part)
Common Names
Veld Violet (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/01/19
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ruellia cordata Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Ruellia cordata Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ruellia cordata on iNaturalist