Dyschoriste nagchana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Dyschoriste nagchana (Nees) Bennet
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Calophanes nagchana (Nees) Nees, Calophanes perrottetii Nees, Dipteracanthus nagchana Nees, Dyschoriste depressa Nees, Dyschoriste perrottetii (Nees) Kuntze, Linostylis fasciculiflora Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2013/03/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
A widespread species, but poorly known in South Africa. It is likely to be overlooked, and not rare or threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across Africa and extending to India.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Grassland, Savanna
Description
Moist grassland, wetlands, riverbanks, riverine bush, woodland, degraded areas, roadsides, old lands and plantations.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Notes
This species, formerly known in South Africa under the name Dyschoriste perrottetii, is known from only a few collections, but is widespread and common outside of South Africa. The genus Dyschoriste is poorly known within South Africa and in need of revision, and this species is most likely overlooked and difficult to identify.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Dyschoriste perrottetii (Nees) KuntzeVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Dyschoriste depressa (L.) NeesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vollesen, K. 2008. Acanthaceae. In: H.J. Beentje and S.A. Ghazanfar (eds). Flora of Tropical East Africa. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Kamundi, D.A. 2013. Dyschoriste nagchana (Nees) Bennet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/04/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Dyschoriste nagchana on iSpot