Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Isoglossa macowanii C.B.Clarke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Isoglossa bolusii C.B.Clarke
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2023/08/15
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
This species is widespread and not in danger of extinction. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
In South Africa, this species ranges from Volksrust in northern KwaZulu-Natal, through Lesotho to Grahamstown in the Eastern Cape. It tends to occur further inland and at higher altitudes than most other species.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Description
It occurs in forests.
Threats
This species has no known threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Isoglossa macowanii C.B.ClarkeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Isoglossa bolusii C.B.ClarkeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Balkwill, K., Sebola, R.J. and Poriazis, D.L. 2017. Taxonomic revision of white-flowered Isoglossa Oerst. (Acanthaceae) in southern Africa. South African Journal of Botany 108:48-80.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2023. Isoglossa macowanii C.B.Clarke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Isoglossa macowanii on iNaturalist