Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Isoglossa origanoides (Nees) Lindau
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Isoglossa eckloniana (Nees) Lindau, Rhytiglossa eckloniana Nees, Rhytiglossa origanoides Nees
Common Names
Buckweed (e), Sewejaarbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2023/08/15
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
This species has a restricted distribution between the Eastern Cape and Western Cape provinces of South Africa and is not in danger of extinction. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is restricted to the southern and eastern coastlines as well as the interior of South Africa. There are a few specimens collected in the extreme east of the Western Cape, but most of the specimens come from the Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Description
It occurs in forests, riverine vegetation, and coastal bush.
Threats
Two subpopulations in KwaZulu-Natal are threatened severely threatened by competition from invasive alien species which are a past, continuing and future threat.
Population

The population trend for this species is stable.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Isoglossa origanoides (Nees) LindauLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Isoglossa eckloniana (Nees) LindauLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Balkwill, K., Sebola, R.J. and Poriazis, D.L. 2017. Taxonomic revision of white-flowered Isoglossa Oerst. (Acanthaceae) in southern Africa. South African Journal of Botany 108:48-80.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2023. Isoglossa origanoides (Nees) Lindau. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Isoglossa origanoides on iNaturalist