Buckweed

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Isoglossa prolixa (Nees) Lindau
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Rhytiglossa prolixa Nees
Common Names
Buckweed (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/01/19
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Isoglossa prolixa (Nees) LindauLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Isoglossa prolixa (Nees) Lindau. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Isoglossa prolixa on iNaturalist