Ugomane

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Isoglossa woodii C.B.Clarke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Isoglossa grantii C.B.Clarke, Isoglossa stipitata C.B.Clarke
Common Names
Buckweed (e), Bushbuck-food (e), Kiesieblaar (a), Ugomane (z), Umbomane (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2023/08/15
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
This species is widespread and not in danger of extinction. It is listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
It is distributed mainly along the coast in KwaZulu-Natal and the Eastern Cape and has been recorded from St Lucia through to Alexandria, extending inland to Dlinza and Ongoye Forests.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
It grows in forest, forest edge or coastal dunes.
Threats
One subpopulation is severely threatened by competition with invasive alien species.
Population

The population is currently stable.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Isoglossa stipitata C.B.ClarkeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Isoglossa grantii C.B.ClarkeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Isoglossa woodii C.B.ClarkeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Balkwill, K., Sebola, R.J. and Poriazis, D.L. 2017. Taxonomic revision of white-flowered Isoglossa Oerst. (Acanthaceae) in southern Africa. South African Journal of Botany 108:48-80.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2023. Isoglossa woodii C.B.Clarke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Isoglossa woodii on iNaturalist