Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Isoglossa ciliata (Nees) Lindau
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Isoglossa densa N.E.Br., Isoglossa sylvatica C.B.Clarke, Rhytiglossa ciliata Nees
Common Names
Buckweed (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2023/08/15
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & D. Raimondo
Justification
This species is widespread and not in danger of extinction. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Range
This species is occurs mainly in along the Indian Ocean Coastal belt from Knysna to St Lucia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Forest, Savanna
Description
It occurs under the shade of trees or shrubs in the forest or forest margins.
Threats
A subpopulation in KwaZulu-Natal (Boschberg) is threatened by habitat loss and degradation due to agriculture (crops, wood plantations, livestock and abandonment of agricultural sites). Too frequent fires were also observed at this site, which has resulted in severe habitat degradation. Competition from invasive alien species is another severe threat at this location.
Population

The population is widespread and has a stable trend.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Isoglossa sylvatica C.B.ClarkeData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Isoglossa densa N.E.Br.Data Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Isoglossa ciliata (Nees) LindauLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Balkwill, K., Sebola, R.J. and Poriazis, D.L. 2017. Taxonomic revision of white-flowered Isoglossa Oerst. (Acanthaceae) in southern Africa. South African Journal of Botany 108:48-80.


Brown, N.E., Cooke, T. and Skan, S.A. 1901. Labiatae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis V Section I (Acanthaceae-Proteaceae):226-387. Lovell Reeve & Co., Ltd., London.


Cadman, M.J. 1987. Taxonomic studies in the southern African species of Ruellia (Acanthaceae). Unpublished M.Sc., University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Raimondo, D. 2023. Isoglossa ciliata (Nees) Lindau. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner


Search for images of Isoglossa ciliata on iNaturalist