Black-eyed Susan

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Common Names
Black-eyed Susan (e), Swartoognooi (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/01/19
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Thunbergia alata Bojer ex SimsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner


Search for images of Thunbergia alata on iSpot