Natal Primrose

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Thunbergia atriplicifolia E.Mey. ex Nees
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Thunbergia aspera Nees, Thunbergia bachmannii Lindau, Thunbergia cordibracteolata C.B.Clarke, Thunbergia galpinii Lindau, Thunbergia hirtistyla C.B.Clarke, Thunbergia xanthotricha Lindau
Common Names
Isiphondo Esincane (z), Natal Primrose (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/01/19
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Thunbergia atriplicifolia E.Mey. ex NeesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Thunbergia atriplicifolia E.Mey. ex Nees. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.T.D. Abbott


Search for images of Thunbergia atriplicifolia on iSpot